Freedom of Speech - Abortion
[…] the gentlewoman that any discussion about abortion, both pro-life and 
pro-choice rights, is protected by the First Amendment guarantee of free 
speech; and I certainly agree, nothing in title V should be interpreted 
to inhibit free speech about the topic of abortion.

Further, it is correct that our principal intent in adopting this 
provision was to curb the spread of obscenity and indecency, speech that 
is not protected by the first amendment, from the Internet in order to 
protect our children.

[...]

Concerns have been raised about the amendment to 18 U.S.C. Section 1462 
regarding an interactive computer service. Section 1462 generally 
prohbiots the importation or transportation of obscene matter. Subsection 
1462(c) prohibits the importation or interstate carriage of "any drug, 
medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing 
abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; or any written or printed 
card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any 
kind giving away information, directly or indirectlym wherem howm or of 
whom, or by what means any of such mentioned articles, matters or things 
may be obtained or made***."

We are talking about the advertisement, sale or procurement of drugs or 
medical instruments or devices used to bring about an abortion, This 
language in no way is intended to inhibit free speech about the topic of 
abortion, nor in any way to limit medical or scientific discourse on the